Awards

Student Awards:
  1. Bo Qiu, USDOT Student of the Year Award, CAMMSE UTC, Washington DC, January 8, 2022
  2. Yang Zhao, Women’s Transportation Seminar (WTS) Charlotte Metro Chapter Mary N. Clayton Honorary Scholarship, January, 2022
  3. Paul D. Cribbins Cup, Outstanding ITE Student Chapter, North Carolina Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers, McKimmon Center, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, November 18, 2021
  4. Li Song, Don Blackburn Memorial Scholarship, North Carolina Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers, McKimmon Center, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, November, 2021
  5. Shaojie Liu, Roy D. Williams Memorial Scholarship, North Carolina Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers, McKimmon Center, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, November, 2021
  6. Shaojie Liu, Third Place Award, 2021 Graduate Research Symposium, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, UNC Charlotte, April 9, 2021
  7. Yang Li, Don Blackburn Memorial Scholarship, North Carolina Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers (NCSITE), November, 2020
  8. Pengfei Liu, Cyrus Painter Memorial Scholarship, NCSITE, November, 2020
  9. Chuang Chen, Alfred Suksdorf Fellowship, Voiland College of Engineering and Architecture, WSU
  10. Olivia Rose Willis, 2020-2021 Auvil Scholars Fellowship, Office of Undergraduate Research, WSU
  11. Jili Liu, Helene M. Overly Memorial Scholarship, TSU
  12. Enamul Fayek, Transportation Clun of Houston Scholarship, TSU
  13. Mohammed Rahman, CUTC Outstanding Student of the Year, CAMMSE/TSU
  14. Tao Tao, TSU Travel Award and TSU University Scholarship
  15. Zhen Chen, Outstanding Graduate Ph.D. Student Award, UNC Charlotte, December 5, 2019
  16. Zhen Chen, Don Blackburn Memorial Scholarship, North Carolina Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers, McKimmon Center, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, November 21, 2019
  17. Yang Li, Roy D. Williams Memorial Scholarship, North Carolina Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers, McKimmon Center, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, November 21, 2019
  18. Zijing Lin, Emily Blount Honorary Scholarship, North Carolina Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers, McKimmon Center, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, November 21, 2019
  19. Zijing Lin, First Place Award, Graduate Student Poster Competition, Second Annual CAMMSE Research Symposium, UNC Charlotte Center City, Charlotte, NC, November 7, 2019
  20. Pengfei Liu, Second Place Award, Graduate Student Poster Competition, Second Annual CAMMSE Research Symposium, UNC Charlotte Center City, Charlotte, NC, November 7, 2019
  21. Pengfei Liu, Second Place Award, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering Graduate Research Symposium, UNC Charlotte, September 13, 2019
  22. Zijing Lin, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Women’s Transportation Seminar (WTS) Charlotte Metro Chapter Mary N. Clayton Honorary Scholarship, January, 2019
  23. Carolina Baumanis, The University of Texas at Austin, 2018 Outstanding Student of the Year for the CAMMSE UTC, Council of University Transportation Centers Banquet, January 12, 2019, Washington, D.C. 
  24. Miao Yu, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Outstanding Civil and Environmental Engineering Department Graduate Ph.D. Student Award, December, 2018
  25. Akintola Aremu, Qiao Sun, Lan Lan, Texas Southern University, Texas ITE Houston Section Scholarship 2018
  26. Akintola Aremu, Ibukunoluwa Oyelade, Texas Southern University, The International Transportation Management Association 2018
  27. Tao Tao, Texas Southern University, The Transportation Club of Houston Scholarship 2018
  28. Tao Tao, Akintola Aremu, Texas Southern University, The International Transportation Management Association 2018
  29. Sen Du, Washington State University, Richard Perteet Graduate Fellowship, 2018
  30. Jialuo He, Washington State University, Richard Perteet Graduate Fellowship, 2018
  31. Yan Zhang, Washington State University, Smart & Green Infrastructure Research Scholarship, 2018
  32. Miao Yu, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Excellent Paper Award, 2018 World Transport Convention, June, 2018
  33. Scott Kilgore, The University of Texas at Austin, 2017 Outstanding Student of the Year for the CAMMSE UTC, Council of University Transportation Centers Banquet, January 6, 2018, Washington, D.C. 
  34. Linfeng Gong, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Outstanding Civil and Environmental Engineering Department Graduate Student Award, December, 2017
  35. Linfeng Gong, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Roy D. Williams Memorial Scholarship, North Carolina Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers, November, 2017
  36. Linh Duong, Washington State University, Suksdorf Fellowship, 2017.
  37. Linh Duong, Washington State University, Graduate School Recruitment Scholarship for STEM Disciplines, 2017.
  38. Jialuo He, Washington State University, Perteet Graduate Fellowship in Civil Engineering, 2017.
  39. Yan Zhang, Washington State University, Smart & Green Infrastructure Research Scholarship, 2017.
  40. Mehdi Honarvar Nazari, Washington State University, Perteet Graduate Fellowship in Civil Engineering, 2017.